NY 809270 April 25, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809270

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexyl Bromide (CAS No. 108-85-0) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for cyclohexyl bromide which you have stated is an industrial chemical.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport